[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] This rule reduces the potential serious drain of libel cases
on judicial resources. It also serves to protect defendants
from harassment resulting from multiple suits. Restate-
ment (Second) of Torts § 577A, Comment f (1977). In sum,
the combination of New Hampshire's interest in redressing
injuries that occur within the State and its interest in cooper-
'We do not, therefore, rely for our holding on the fact that petitioner's
name appears in fine print in several places in a magazine circulating in
New Hampshire.
'New Hampshire Rev. Stat. Ann. § 644:11(I) (1974) makes it a misde-
meanor for anyone to "purposely communicat[e] to any person, orally or in
writing, any information which he knows to be false and knows will tend to
expose any other living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule."
(Emphasis added.)
7
See N. H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 300:14 (1977), History.
'The great majority of the States now follow the "single publication
rule." Restatement (Second) of Torts § 577A, Appendix, Reporter's Note
(1977).
OCTOBER TERM, 1983

Opinion of the Court 465 U. S.