[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] versions of §203 supported by additional evidence of quid pro quo corruption or its appearance
to any number of tax incentive or public financing schemes, today's decision does not require
that a legislature rely solely on these mechanisms to protect shareholders. Legislatures remain
free in their incorporation and tax laws to condition the types of activity in which corporations
may engage, including electioneering activity, on specific disclosure requirements or on prior
express approval by shareholders or members.

112/113
FOOTNOTES

Footnote 1
BCRA imposes similar disclosure requirements. See, e.g., 2 U. S. C. §434(f)(2)(F) ("Every
person who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of producing and airing electioneering
communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year" must
disclose "the names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of
$1,000 or more to the person making the disbursement").

Footnote 2
But cf. Hill v. Colorado, 530 U. S. 703, 707-710 (2000) (approving a statute restricting speech
"within 100 feet" of abortion clinics because it protected women seeking an abortion from
" 'sidewalk counseling,' " which "consists of efforts 'to educate, counsel, persuade, or inform