[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] the child.
(b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is
in the best interest of the child.
The following are some of the best relevant statues from States which prove a strong preference for joint
custody:
ALASKA: Title 25, Chapter 20
Sec. 25.20.100 Reasons for denial to be set out.
If a parent or the guardian ad litem requests shared custody of a child and the court denies the request, the
reasons for the denial shall be stated on the record.

CALIFORNIA: Family Code Section


3040. Order of preference.
(a) Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child as
provided in 3911: (1) To both parents jointly pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with 3080) or to either parent. In
making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is
more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent, subject to 3011, and
shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parent's sex.
3080. Presumption of joint custody.
There is a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interest of a minor child,
subject to 3011, where the parents have agreed to joint custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the
purpose of determining the custody of the minor child.
3082. Statement of reasons for grant or denial.
When a request for joint custody is granted or denied, the court, upon the request of any party, shall state in its
decision the reasons for granting or denying the request. A statement that joint physical custody is, or is not, in the
best interest of the child is not sufficient to satisfy the requirements of this section. IOWA: Title XV, Subtitle 1,
Chapter 598
598.41 Custody of children
1.a. The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest of the child, shall order the custody award, including
liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing
physical and emotional contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved the marriage, and