[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] coastal zone include maximizing public access to and along the coast and maximizing public
recreational opportunities in the coastal zone consistent with sound resources conservation
principles and constitutionally protected rights of private property owners.
Section 30210 of the Coastal Act requires that maximum recreational opportunities shall be
provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public
rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.
Section 30213 of the Coastal Act requires that: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities
shall be protected, encouraged, and where feasible, provided. Developments providing public
recreational opportunities are preferred.

BILL ANALYSIS AB 1102 (Allen)


Page 5

Section 30221 requires that oceanfront land suitable for recreational use shall be protected for
recreational use and development.
In addition, Section 30003 of the Coastal Act states that all public agencies shall comply with the
provisions of the California Coastal Act.
The newly amended Rule 444 does not override the Coastal Act statutory requirement for a
permit to remove the fire rings. The Commission does not dispute that individuals can have
adverse health effects from wood smoke. Nor does it question the scientific research that has
concluded that particulate matter in wood smoke in high concentrations can be a public health
hazard. The Commission considers public health and safety matters when implementing the
public access policies of the Coastal Act, and would consider all substantial evidence related to
the issue when and if an application is submitted. The Commission is also precluded from
establishing or modifying ambient air quality or emission standards which have been established
by the state board or by an air pollution control district.
However, the removal, placement and/or use of beach fire rings is not the same as establishing or
modifying an air quality or emission standard. Removal of the fire rings would deny a diverse
visitor population access to those lower cost visitor and recreational facilities and therefore

raises questions of consistency with the Coastal Act. The current dilemma is that leaving existing
fire rings in place in locations like Newport Beach would put the affected cities in conflict with