[go: up one dir, main page]

0% found this document useful (0 votes)
234 views8 pages

Answer Scheme Group Assignment 1

Download as doc, pdf, or txt
Download as doc, pdf, or txt
Download as doc, pdf, or txt
You are on page 1/ 8

1.

Balance Sheet
General Aviation, Inc.
December 31, 2005

a)

Pro forma financial


statements for next
year at a 12 percent
growth rate are:
Income
statement
Sales
COGS
Other expenses
Depreciation
EBIT
Interest
Taxable income
Taxes (40%)
Net income
Dividends
Add to RE
$ 34,159,350
24,891,530
4,331,600
1,366,680

Marking: Each blanks will be given 1 marks for the balance


sheet. While any of two ratio limitations that listed by student
will be given two marks.

the higher growth rate


is possible. Note
however, that
changing any one of
these will have the
effect
of changing the pro
forma financial
statements.

0.25 X10 =2.5

In capital structure decision, financial managers need to determine specific mixture of long term debt and equity the firm uses to finance its operations
Thus, EFN is used to find additional long term financing needed to support the projected increase in total asset.
Now we are assuming the company can only build in amounts of $5 million. We will assume that the
company will go ahead with the fixed asset acquisition. To estimate the new depreciation charge, we
will find the current depreciation as a percentage of fixed assets, then, apply this percentage to the
new fixed assets. The depreciation as a percentage of assets this year was:

c).
Depreciation percentage = $1,366,680 / $16,122,400
Depreciation percentage = .0848 or 8.48%

he new level of fixed assets with the $5 million purchase will be:
New fixed assets = $16,122,400 + 5,000,000 = $21,122,400

So, the pro forma depreciation will be:


T
Pro forma depreciation = .0848($21,122,400)
Pro forma depreciation = $1,790,525

We will use this amount in the pro forma income statement. So, the pro forma income statement will
be:
Income statement
Sales
COGS
Other expenses
Depreciation
EBIT
Interest
Taxable income
Taxes (40%)
Net income
Dividends
Add to RE
$ 34,159,350
24,891,530
4,331,600
1,790,525
$ 3,145,696
478,240
$ 2,667,456
1,066,982
$ 1,600,473
0.25 X10 =2.5
$
582,955
1,017,519

b)

The pro forma balance sheet will remain the same except for the fixed asset and equity accounts. The
fixed asset account will increase by $5 million, rather than the growth rate of sales.
Balance sheet
Assets
Current Assets
Cash
Accounts rec.
Inventory
Total CA
$
493,920
793,408
1,161,574
$ 2,448,902
Liabilities & Equity
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable$
Notes Payable
Total CL$
Long-term debt
Shareholder Equity
Common stock
Retained earnings
Total Equity
Total L&E
$
995,680
2,030,000
3,025,680
5,320,000
$
Fixed assets
Net PP&E
Total Assets
So, the EFN is:
$ 21,122,400$ 23,571,302
350,000 10,737,439
$ 11,087,439
$ 19,433,119
EFN = Total assets Total liabilities and equity
EFN = $23,581,302 19,433,119
EFN = $4,138,184
Since the fixed assets have increased at a faster percentage than sales, the capacity utilization for
next year will decrease.

12 X 0.25=3

d) To calculate the internal growth rate, we first need to find the ROA and the retention ratio, so:
ROA = NI / TA
ROA = $1,537,452 / $18,309,920
ROA = .0840 or 8.40%
b = Addition to RE / NI
b = $977,452 / $1,537,452
b = 0.64
Now we can use the internal growth rate equation to get:
Internal growth rate = (ROA b) / [1 (ROA b)]
Internal growth rate = [0.0840(.64)] / [1 0.0840(.64)]
Internal growth rate = .0564 or
To find the sustainable growth rate, we need the ROE, which is:
ROE = NI / TE
ROE = $1,537,452 / $10,069,920
ROE = .1527 or 15.27%
Using the retention ratio we previously calculated, the sustainable growth rate is:
Sustainable growth rate = (ROE b) / [1 (ROE b)]
Sustainable growth rate = [0.1527(.64)] / [1 0.1527(.64)]
Sustainable growth rate = .1075 or 10.75%
The internal growth rate is the growth rate the company can achieve with no outside financing of any
sort.

0.25 X16=4
ROA = NI / TA
ROA = $1,537,452 / $18,309,920
ROA = .0840 or 8.40%
b = Addition to RE / NI
b = $977,452 / $1,537,452
b = 0.64
Now we can use the internal growth rate equation to get:
Internal growth rate = (ROA b) / [1 (ROA b)]
Internal growth rate = [0.0840(.64)] / [1 0.0840(.64)]
Internal growth rate = .0564 or 5.64%
To find the sustainable growth rate, we need the ROE, which is:
ROE = NI / TE
ROE = $1,537,452 / $10,069,920
ROE = .1527 or 15.27%
Using the retention ratio we previously calculated, the sustainable growth rate is:
Sustainable growth rate = (ROE b) / [1 (ROE b)]
Sustainable growth rate = [0.1527(.64)] / [1 0.1527(.64)]
Sustainable growth rate = .1075 or 10.75%
The internal growth rate is the growth rate the company can achieve with no outside financing of any
sort. The sustainable growth rate is the growth rate the company can achieve by raising outside debt
based on its retained earnings and current capital structure.

You might also like