Diagnostic Codes Mazda
Diagnostic Codes Mazda
Diagnostic Codes Mazda
DTC MEMORY
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are logged in a list in TCM memory. The DTCs contained in the list have
information recorded as shown in Table 51 (DTC example). The TCM is capable of displaying all historical and
active DTCs.
Table 51. DTC List
DTC
Active
Check Failure
Indicator Historic Trans Record
P0713
Description
The following paragraphs define the different parts of the DTC list.
52.
A.
DTC. The number assigned to a given fault condition in accordance with SAE J2012.
B.
Active Indicator. Indicates when a DTC is active. If a DTC is active, Allison DOC For PCService
Tool displays Y. If DTC is not active, N is displayed.
C.
Historic. Indicates when an active DTC has had sufficient activity to be stored to the TCM. If a DTC
has been stored to the TCM, Allison DOC For PCService Tool displays Y. If the DTC has not been
stored to the TCM, N is displayed.
D.
E.
Failure Record. Indicates when a snapshot of transmission data has been stored in the TCM. The last
five DTC failure can be viewed. If the DTC can be viewed as part of the failure record, Allison
DOC For PCService Tool displays Y. If the DTC cannot be displayed, N is displayed.
F.
Description. Name assigned to a given fault condition in accordance with SAE J2012.
FAILURE RECORDS
Failure records contain a snapshot of transmission data that is stored in the TCM when DTCs are logged. A limit of
five failure records can be stored. When an additional DTC is logged, the new failure record pushes the oldest
record from the TCM memory. Table 52 illustrates the failure record data stored in the TCM when a DTC is set.
51
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
52
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
DTCs can be read and cleared by using Allison DOC For PCService Tool. The use of Allison DOC For
PCService Tool is described in the instruction manual furnished with each tool.
A.
Clearing DTCs
DTCs will automatically clear after 40 code-free warm-up cycles.
DTCs can be manually cleared by the Allison DOC For PCService Tool.
B.
CAUTION:
54.
Starting Procedure
NOTE: Review Paragraph 35, Basic Troubleshooting Information and check fluid level and ignition
voltage before any troubleshooting is performed.
1. Begin troubleshooting by reading Paragraph 35, checking the transmission fluid level, and checking the
TCM input voltage. Check for DTCs by using Allison DOC For PCService Tool.
2. When a problem exists, but a DTC is not indicated, refer to Section 7General Troubleshooting
Performance Complaint for a listing of various electrical and hydraulic problems, their causes, and
remedies.
3. If a DTC is found in the TCM memory, record all available DTC information and failure record
data before clearing the DTC (refer to Paragraph 53).
4. Test drive the vehicle to confirm a DTC or performance complaint.
If the DTC reappears, refer to the DTC paragraph (Paragraph 55) and the appropriate DTC
table. The DTC section lists DTCs and their description. Locate the appropriate
troubleshooting table and follow the instructions.
If the DTC does not reappear, it may be an intermittent problem. Use the Allison DOC For
PCService Tool and the DTC display procedure described in Section 5. Refer to the
troubleshooting table for possible causes of the problem.
Appendix A deals with the identification of potential circuit problems. Refer to Appendix A if
a circuit problem is suspected.
NOTE: Information concerning specific items is contained in the appendices located in the back of this
manual. The appendices are referred to throughout the manual.
Copyright 2006 General Motors Corp.
53
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
Solenoid Locations
Solenoid locations in the control module are as illustrated in Figure 51. Refer to Figure 51 as
necessary when using the DTC schematics.
SS1
PCS1
SS3
SS2
TCC
MAIN MOD
PCS2
V07476.02.01
C.
D.
54
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
J 47275-1
1
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
Detail of
TCM Overlay
for use with
J 47275
TCM Breakout
Harness Adapter
16-Pin Bypass
Connector
80-Way Connector
To Vehicle
80-Way Connector
To TCM
TCM
V09225.00.00
Figure 52. J 39700 Breakout Box and J 47275 TCM Breakout Harness Adapter
55
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
J 47278-1
A
10
11
12
18
19
20
17
13
14
15
16
21
22
23
24
TURBINE SPEED
SENSOR
ENGINE SPEED
SENSOR
OUTPUT SPEED
SENSOR
Detail of
Transmission Overlay
for use with
J 47278
Transmission
Breakout Harness
To Existing
Harness
Connector
To Engine
Speed Sensor
To Existing
Harness
Connetcor
To Turbine
Speed Sensor
24-Way Connector
To Main Transmission
24-Way Connector
To Main Transmission
To Existing
Harness
Connetcor
To Output
Speed Sensor
Figure 53. J 39700 Breakout Box and J 47278 Transmission Breakout Harness
56
V09226.00.00
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
J1939-13 9-Pin
Deutsch Connector
J1962 Connector
To GM LAN
(GM Pickup Truck
Application)
24-Way Connector
To Vehicle
80-Way Connector
To TCM
TCM
V09227.00.00
57
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
58
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
TRANSMISSION
COMPONENT WIRING
DIAGRAMS AND
DIAGNOSTICS
59
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
DTC
P0122
P0123
P0218
P0561
P0562
P0563
P0602
P0606
P0610
P0613
P0614
P0634
P0658
P0659
P0701
P0702
P0703
P0706
P0708
P0711
P0712
P0713
P0716
P0717
P0719
P0721
P0722
P0726
P0727
P0729
P0731
P0732
P0733
P0734
P0735
P0736
P0741
P0742
510
Description
Pedal Position Sensor CircuitLow Voltage
Pedal Position Sensor CircuitHigh Voltage
Transmission Fluid Overtemperature
System VoltagePerformance
System VoltageLow
System VoltageHigh
TCM Not Programmed
TCM InternalPerformance
TCM Vehicle Options (TransID) Error
TCM Processor
Torque Control Data MismatchECM/TCM
TCM Internal Temperature Too High
Actuator Supply Voltage 1 (HSD1)Low
Actuator Supply Voltage 1 (HSD1)High (batt)
Transmission Control SystemPerformance
Transmission Control System Electrical (TransID)
Brake Switch Circuit
Transmission Range Sensor CircuitPerformance
Transmission Range Sensor CircuitHigh Input
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit
Performance
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit
Low Input
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit
High Input
Turbine Speed Sensor CircuitPerformance
Turbine Speed Sensor CircuitNo Signal
Brake Switch Circuit
Output Speed Sensor CircuitPerformance
Output Speed Sensor CircuitNo Signal
Engine Speed Sensor CircuitPerformance
Engine Speed Sensor CircuitNo Signal
Incorrect 6th Gear Ratio
Incorrect 1st Gear Ratio
Incorrect 2nd Gear Ratio
Incorrect 3rd Gear Ratio
Incorrect 4th Gear Ratio
Incorrect 5th Gear Ratio
Incorrect Reverse Ratio
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) SystemStuck Off
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) SystemStuck On
On
On
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
On
Off
On
On
Off
On
On
On
On
Off
Off
Off
On
Off
On
On
On
On
On
Off
Page
519
523
527
530
534
537
540
541
542
544
545
548
550
554
558
563
566
570
575
On
Off
580
On
Off
585
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
Off
On
On
Off
Off
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
On
589
592
596
598
5102
5106
5109
5112
5115
5118
5121
5124
5127
5130
5133
5135
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
Page
5137
5142
5147
5153
5158
5164
5170
5174
5178
5181
5184
5187
5192
5197
5202
5207
5212
5217
5223
5229
5232
5236
5239
5242
5247
5251
5255
5260
5265
5270
5275
5279
5284
5289
5294
5299
5304
5309
5313
5315
511
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
512
Off
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) PWM SignalHigh Input
Off
Torque Management Feedback SignalSEM
On
Torque Management Feedback SignalLRTP
On
Actuator Supply Voltage 2 (HSD2)Low
On
On
Actuator Supply Voltage 2 (HSD2)High (batt)
On
On
Pressure Control Solenoid 1 (PCS1)Stuck Off
On
On
Pressure Control Solenoid 1 (PCS1)Stuck On
On
On
Pressure Control Solenoid 1 (PCS1) Control CircuitOpen
On
On
Pressure Control Solenoid 1 (PCS1) Control CircuitLow
On
On
Pressure Control Solenoid 1 (PCS1) Control CircuitHigh
On
On
TCC PCS Control CircuitOpen
On
On
TCC PCS Control CircuitHigh
On
On
TCC PCS Control CircuitLow
On
On
4-Wheel Drive Lo Switch Circuit
Off
Page
5318
5321
5324
5326
5329
5333
5338
5341
5344
5349
5354
5359
5364
5369
5374
5378
5382
5386
5391
5396
5399
5402
5405
5408
5411
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
Close Ratio
3.10:1
1.81:1
1.41:1
1.00:1
0.71:1
0.61:1
4.49:1
Wide Ratio
3.51:1
1.90:1
1.44:1
1.00:1
0.74:1
N/A
5.09:1
Table 56. Allison DOC For PCService Tool Internal Mode Switch (IMS) Status
Selector Position
Neutral Start
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
*M
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
Blocked
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
When using a DVOM to check the IMS switch status of A, B, C, and P switches, note that the physical switch states are the opposite of
Allison DOC For PCService Tool status shown above.
When using a DVOM to check the switch sate of Neutral Start (NS), the switch state will be the same as the Allison DOC For PC
Service Tool status shown above.
The IMS Switch has four positions available in forward. Therefore, one range position will be omitted at the selector. The omitted
position can be 2nd, 3rd, or 4th, depending upon chosen calibration.
*M mode allows tap-up tap-down feature functionally between 1st through 6th ranges.
513
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
OFF; C3
R
Applied
Steady State
with Throttle
*R
Steady State at
Closed Throttle
TCC
OFF
Main Mod
OFF/ON
Solenoid Status is
Calibration Dependent
on Engine, Turbine,
Output, and other factors
OFF; C5
Applied
ON; C3
Applied
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
ON
RN
ON
ON
OFF
ON; C5
Applied
ON; C5
Applied
OFF;
Exhausted
ON; C1
Trimming on
OFF;
Exhausted
OFF; C4
Exhausted
ON; C4
Trimming on
OFF; C4
Exhausting
ON; C4
Applied
OFF
NR
ON; C3
Exhausting
OFF; C3
Trimming on
OFF; C5
Applied
OFF; C5
Applied
OFF; C5
Applied
OFF; C5
Applied
ON; C5
Exhausting
OFF; C5
Trimming on
ON; C3
Exhausted
ON
ON
ON
OFF
ON
ON
ON
OFF
ON at closed throttle
ON
ON
ON
OFF
ON
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON at closed throttle
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON;
dependent on
output speed
Vocation
Dependent
OFF; C3
Trimming on
ON; C3
Exhausting
OFF; C3
Applied
ON; C3
Exhausting
OFF; C3
Trimming on
ON; C3
Exhausted
OFF; C3
Trimming on
ON; C3
Exhausting
OFF;
C3 Applied
ON; C3
Exhausting
OFF; C4
Exhausting
ON; C4
Trimming on
OFF; C2
Exhausted
ON; C2
Trimming on
OFF; C2
Exhausting
ON; C1
Applied
OFF; C1
Exhausting
OFF; C1
Trimming on
OFF; C4
Exhausted
ON;
Trimming on
ON
ON
ON
OFF OFF
ON
ON
OFF OFF
ON
Vocation
Dependent
ON
OFF OFF
ON
ON
OFF
ON
ON
ON
OFF
ON
ON
Vocation
Dependent
ON
OFF
ON
ON
OFF OFF
ON
ON
OFF OFF
ON
OB
Vocation
Dependent
N
N1
1N
C1
1
12
C1
21
C1
C1
2
23
C1
32
C1
C1
3
34
C1
43
C1
C2
4
45
C2
54
C2
C2
5
56
514
PCS2
ON; C5
Applied
C2
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
OFF OFF
ON
TCC
ON
Main Mod
ON
Vocation
Dependent
Range
*
**
(N/O)
(N/O)
(N/O)
(N/C)
PS1
PS2
PS3
PS4
Switch Allison DOC Switch Allison DOC Switch Allison DOC Switch Allison DOC
Status
Status
Status
Status
Status
Status
Status
Status
Open
OFF*
Closed
ON
Closed
ON
Closed
ON
Closed
ON
Closed
ON
Closed
ON
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Closed
ON
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Closed
ON
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Closed
ON
Open
OFF
Closed
ON
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Closed
ON
Open
OFF
6**
Open
OFF
Open
OFF
Closed
ON
Open
OFF
515
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
Sump Temperature
(C)
(F)
Minimum
Nominal
Maximum
Minimum
Nominal
Maximum
65
85
3.23
3.36
3.50
13.98
14.65
15.32
40
40
3.71
3.86
4.01
16.05
16.81
17.58
30
22
3.90
4.06
4.22
16.87
17.68
18.48
20
4.09
4.26
4.42
17.70
18.54
19.38
10
14
4.28
4.45
4.63
18.52
19.41
20.29
32
4.47
4.65
4.84
19.35
20.27
21.19
10
50
4.66
4.85
5.04
20.17
21.14
22.10
20
68
4.85
5.05
5.25
21.00
22.00
23.00
30
86
5.04
5.25
5.46
21.83
22.86
23.90
40
104
5.23
5.45
5.66
22.65
23.73
24.81
50
122
5.42
5.65
5.87
23.48
24.59
25.71
60
140
5.61
5.84
6.08
24.30
25.46
26.62
70
158
5.80
6.04
6.28
25.13
26.32
27.52
80
176
5.99
6.24
6.49
25.95
27.19
28.42
90
194
6.18
6.44
6.69
26.78
28.05
29.33
100
212
6.37
6.64
6.90
27.60
28.92
30.23
110
230
6.57
6.84
7.11
28.43
29.78
31.14
120
248
6.76
7.03
7.31
29.25
30.65
32.04
130
266
6.95
7.23
7.52
30.08
31.51
32.94
140
284
7.14
7.43
7.73
30.90
32.38
33.85
150
302
7.33
7.63
7.93
31.73
33.24
34.75
160
320
7.52
7.83
8.14
32.55
34.10
35.65
165
329
7.61
7.93
8.24
32.97
34.54
36.11
516
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
Resistance
(C)
(F)
Minimum ()
Nominal ()
Maximum ()
25
13
1929
2143
2358
32
2157
2397
2637
25
77
2340
2600
2860
50
122
2614
2904
3195
75
167
2842
3158
3474
100
212
3071
3412
3753
125
257
3299
3666
4032
150
302
3483
3870
4257
Table 511. Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Resistance vs. Temperature
Temperature
Resistance
(C)
(F)
Minimum ()
Nominal ()
Maximum ()
45
49
128 565
141 951
155 338
40
40
95 826
100 735
105 644
35
31
68 952
72 315
75 679
30
22
50 153
52 480
54 807
25
13
36 854
38 478
40 103
20
27 345
28 488
29 631
15
20 476
21 286
22 097
10
14
15 467
16 045
16 624
23
11 781
12 197
12 612
32
9045
9345
9646
41
6998
7219
7441
10
50
5458
5623
5787
15
59
4291
4413
4536
20
68
3398
3490
3582
25
77
2710
2779
2849
30
86
2173
2228
2282
35
95
1754
1797
1840
40
104
1424
1459
1493
45
113
1163
1191
1218
50
122
955.0
977.1
999.2
55
131
788.6
806.5
824.5
517
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
Resistance
(C)
(F)
Minimum ()
Nominal ()
Maximum ()
60
140
654.7
669.3
683.9
65
149
546.3
558.3
570.2
70
158
458.1
467.9
477.8
75
167
385.9
394.1
402.2
80
176
326.6
333.3
340.1
85
185
277.5
283.2
288.9
90
194
236.5
241.6
246.7
95
203
202.4
206.9
211.5
100
212
173.8
177.9
182.0
105
221
149.8
153.6
157.3
110
230
129.7
133.0
136.4
115
239
112.6
115.6
118.7
120
248
98.17
100.88
103.6
125
257
85.87
88.29
90.71
130
266
75.35
77.52
79.69
135
275
66.34
68.27
70.21
140
284
58.58
60.31
62.04
145
293
51.88
53.42
54.97
150
302
46.08
47.46
48.84
155
311
41.04
42.27
43.50
160
320
36.65
37.74
38.84
Volts
0
0.110
0.220
0.329
0.439
0.549
0.659
0.768
0.878
0.988
1.098
1.207
mm
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Volts
1.317
1.427
1.537
1.646
1.756
1.866
1.976
2.085
2.195
2.305
2.415
2.524
mm
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
Volts
2.634
2.744
2.854
2.964
3.073
3.183
3.293
3.403
3.512
3.622
3.732
3.842
mm
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
Volts
3.951
4.061
4.171
4.281
4.390
4.500
4.610
4.720
4.829
4.939
5.049
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
80
41
60
21
40
20
TPS
CONNECTOR
THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
(TPS)
112
12
5V
44
ANALOG
INTERFACE
TCM
B
144
158
58
A
V08820.00.00
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives input on throttle position from either a Throttle Position Sensor
(TPS) or a signal transmitted by the engine electronic controls.
Vehicles not equipped with electronically-controlled engines have a TPS attached to the engine fuel control
linkage. The TPS continuously sends the exact throttle position to the transmission TCM.
The TPS is a sliding resistor sensor (potentiometer) actuated by a mechanical linkage. The TCM delivers a constant
voltage to one terminal of the TPS resistive strip. The other TPS terminal connects to ground. The resistor contacts
of the TPS are connected to provide a regulated voltage signal input to the TCM.
When actuated by the mechanical throttle cable, the contacts of the resistor move along the resistive strip. As the
contacts slide along the resistive strip, a voltage is sent to the TCM. At each increment of 0.178 mm (0.007 inch)
along the resistive strip, the contacts deliver a different voltage to the TCM. The different voltages are interpreted
as throttle sensor movement. The TCM converts travel distance (mm) into throttle opening percentage.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9V and less than 18V (12V TCM) or greater
than 18V and less than 32V (24V TCM).
519
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
The TCM uses the default throttle value, based on engine torque and speed.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Look for the following conditions:
A bent terminal
A backed-out terminal
A damaged terminal
Poor terminal tension
A chafed wire
A broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open circuit condition, massage the wiring harness while
watching the test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. This step tests for the proper ignition voltage.
3. This step tests for the proper reference voltage from TCM.
4. This step tests shorting condition or opens in TPS harness.
5. This step tests for proper TPS adjustment.
6. This step tests for internal TPS intermittent shorts or open conditions.
520
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
Action
Was the Beginning the Troubleshooting Process
(refer to Section 54) performed?
Value(s)
Yes
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
No
Go to
Beginning the
Troubleshooting
Process
(Section 54)
Resolve
voltage problem
(Refer to
DTC P0562
and P0563)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
Go to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 9
521
1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES TROUBLESHOOTING MANUALALLISON 4th GENERATION CONTROLS
9
10
11
522
Action
With the J 39700 Breakout Box and J 47275 TCM
Breakout unplugged at the TCM and the TPS
connector unplugged at the TPS, use a jumper wire
between pins A, B, and C. Using a DVOM at
J 39700 Breakout Box check the TPS harness
continuity at pin locations 112, 144, and 158.
Were there any opens or short between the three wires?
Repair the wiring harness (refer to OEM wiring
harness repair procedure).
Is the repair complete?
Replace the (TPS) throttle position sensor.
Is the repair complete?
NOTE: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault.
Investigate thoroughly before replacing the TCM.
Refer to TCM diagnostic procedure (Section 36).
Is Section 36 complete?
In order to verify your repair:
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle under normal driving
conditions.
Did the DTC return?
Value(s)
Yes
Go to Step 8
No
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 11
Begin the
diagnosis again.
Go to Step 1
System OK