[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] analogy between section 1001 and section 1542 falters in this case.

21

The government's proffered analogy to 20 U.S.C. 1097 is similarly flawed.


That statute criminalizes false statements that actually lead to the obtaining of
federally guaranteed funds. The consummation requirement of section 1097,
like the materiality requirement of section 1001, explains why courts regularly
have deemed offenses thereunder continuing. See, e.g., United States v.
Redfearn, 906 F.2d 352, 353-54 (8th Cir.1990). It also explains why the
proposed analogy carries no weight.

22

So too 18 U.S.C. 287, which punishes whoever "makes or presents to any


person or officer ... or to any department or agency ... any claim upon or against
the United States, or any department or agency thereof." The case law teaches
that, under this statute, venue lies "in either the judicial district where the
fraudulent claims were prepared or mailed, or where the claims were
presented." United States v. Massa, 686 F.2d 526, 528 (7th Cir.1982). This